Privacy Policy

Introduction

With the development of new communication tools, it is necessary to pay particular attention to the protection of privacy. That is why we are committed to respecting the confidentiality of the personal information we collect.

We are committed to the following data protection principles:

  • The treatment is legal, fair, transparent. Our processing activities have legitimate reasons. Our processing activities have legitimate reasons.
  • Our processing activities have legitimate reasons.
  • We always consider your rights before processing personal data. We always consider your rights before processing personal data.
  • The processing is done with a minimum of data. We collect and process only the minimum amount of personal data required for any purpose.
  • The treatment is limited with a period of time. We will not keep your personal data longer than necessary.
  • We will do our best to ensure the accuracy of the data.
  • We will do our best to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of the data.

 

Definitions :

Personal Data – any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.
Processing – any operation or set of operations performed on personal data or sets of personal data.
Data subject – a natural person whose personal data is being processed.
Child – an individual under the age of 16.
Us / we – (Saint-Cyr Foundation)

Collection of personal information

We collect the following information:

– Name
– First name
– Phone number
– E-mail address

The personal information we collect is gathered through forms and through the interactivity established between you and our website.
We also use, as described in the next section, cookies and/or logs to collect information about you. We may collect information about you that is publicly available.

Forms and interactivity:

Your personal information is collected through the following forms: Contact form, credit card donation, bank transfer donation, check donation.

We use the information collected for the following purposes: Contact

Website management (presentation, organization)

Your information is also collected through the interactivity that may occur between you and our website in the following ways:

  • Google Analytics
  • We use the information collected for the following purposes:
  • Analysis of the behavior of the users of the site and thus obtain statistical data that will allow us to improve the quality of our services, all this in an anonymous way.

Log files and cookies

We collect certain information through log files and cookies. This is mainly the following information:

  • IP Address
  • Operating system
  • Visited pages and queries
  • Time and day of connection

The use of such files allows us to:

  • Service improvement Order tracking Statistics
  • Sharing Personal Information;
  • We are committed to not commercializing the personal information we collect.

How do we use your personal data?

We use your personal data to:

  • To provide you with our service. This includes, for example, registering your account; providing you with other products and services you have requested;
  • To provide you with promotional items at your request and to communicate with you regarding these products and services;
  • Communicate and interact with you; and inform you of changes to services.
  • Improve your customer experience;
  • To fulfill a legal or contractual obligation;

We use your personal data for legitimate purposes and/or with your consent. Due to the conclusion of a contract or the performance of contractual obligations, we process your personal data for the following purposes

  • Identify yourself;
  • Provide you with a service or send you / offer you a product;

Communicating either for sales or billing purposes Based on a legitimate interest, we process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Send you personalized offers (from us and/or our carefully selected partners);
    to administer and analyse our customers (purchasing behaviour and history) in order to improve the quality, variety and availability of the products and services offered, and to conduct customer satisfaction surveys;
  • Unless you inform us otherwise, we intend to offer you products, services similar or identical to your purchase history, browsing behaviour to be our legitimate interest;

With your consent, we process your personal data for the following purposes

  • To send you newsletters and campaign offers (from us and/or our carefully selected partners) for other purposes, we have requested your consent to do so;
  • We process your personal data in order to fulfil obligations arising from the law and/or to use your personal data for options provided by law. We reserve the right to anonymise the personal data collected and to use this data. We will only use data outside the scope of this policy if it is anonymised.
  • We will only use data outside the scope of this policy if it is anonymised.
  • We may process your personal data for other purposes not mentioned here, but which are compatible with the original purpose for which the data was collected;

To do this, we will ensure that :

  • The link between the purposes, context and nature of the personal data is appropriate for further processing;
  • Further processing will not prejudice your interests there would be an appropriate safeguard for the processing;
  • We will inform you of any further processing and the purposes;

Who else can access your personal data?

  • We do not share your personal data.
  • We disclose your personal data to third parties or officials when we are legally required to do so.
  • We may disclose your personal data to third parties if you have consented to it or if there are other legal grounds.

Children

We do not intend to collect or knowingly collect any information from children. We do not target children with our services.

Cookies and other technologies we use

We use cookies and / or similar technologies to analyze customer behavior, administer the website, track user movements, and collect user information. This is done in order to personalize and enhance your experience with us.

A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer. Cookies store information used to help make sites work. Only we can access the cookies created by our website. You can control your cookies at the browser level. Choosing to disable cookies may prevent you from using certain functions.

We use cookies for the following purposes:
Necessary cookies: these cookies are necessary for you to be able to use certain important features on our website, such as logging in. These cookies do not collect any personal information.
Functionality cookies: these cookies provide functionality that makes our service easier to use and enables more personalized functionality. For example, they can remember your name and email address in comment forms, so you don’t have to re-enter that information the next time you comment.
Analytics cookies – these cookies are used to track the use and performance of our website and services

You can delete cookies stored on your computer through your browser settings. You can also control certain third-party cookies by using a privacy enhancing platform such as optout.aboutads .info or youronlinechoices.com. For more information on cookies, see allaboutcookies.org.

We use Google Analytics to measure traffic to our website. Google has its own privacy policy which you can view here. If you want to opt out of tracking by Google Analytics, see the Google Analytics option. on the page.

Rights regarding personal data

Regarding your personal data, you have the following rights:

Right to information – meaning you need to know if your personal data is being processed; what data is collected, where it comes from and why and by whom it is processed.
Right of access – meaning you have the right to access data collected from / about you. This includes your right to request and obtain a copy of your personal data collected.
Right to rectification – meaning you have the right to request rectification or erasure of your personal data that is inaccurate or incomplete.
Right to erasure – meaning that in certain circumstances you can request that your personal data be erased from our records.
Right to restrict processing – meaning that certain conditions apply, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
Right to object to processing – which means in certain cases that you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, for example in the case of direct marketing.
Right to object to automated Processing – meaning you have the right to object to automated Processing, including profiling; and not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing. You can exercise this right whenever there is a result of profiling that produces legal effects concerning or significantly affecting you.
Right to data portability – you have the right to obtain your personal data in a machine-readable format or, if feasible, as a direct transfer from one processor to another.
Right to lodge a complaint – in the event that we deny your request under the rights of access, we will provide you with a reason. If you are not satisfied with the way your request has been handled, please contact us.
Right to supervisory help – meaning you have the right to supervisory help and the right to other legal remedies such as damages.
Right to withdraw your consent – you have the right to withdraw any consent given for the processing of your personal data.

Permission to access

We are committed to recognizing a right of access and rectification to data subjects wishing to consult, modify or even delete information concerning them. The exercise of this right will be done by contacting us:

Saint-Cyr Foundation
Address: 1 place Joffre, 75007 Paris, France
SIRET : 497 802 645 000 18
Email: contact@f-sc.org

Right of opposition and withdrawal

We are committed to offering you a right of objection and withdrawal with respect to your personal information.
The right of objection is understood to be the possibility offered to Internet users to refuse that their personal information be used for certain purposes mentioned during collection.

The right of withdrawal is understood as the possibility offered to Internet users to request that their personal information no longer appear, for example, in a mailing list.

To be able to exercise these rights, you can contact:

Saint-Cyr Foundation
Address: 1 place Joffre, 75007 Paris, France
SIRET : 497 802 645 000 18
Email: contact@f-sc.org

Security

The personal information we collect is kept in a secure environment. People working for us are required to respect the confidentiality of your information.

We do our best to protect your personal data. We use secure protocols for communication and data transfer (such as HTTPS). We use anonymization and pseudonymization where appropriate. We monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks.

Even though we do our best, we cannot guarantee information security. However, we are committed to informing the competent authorities of data breaches. We will also notify you if there is a threat to your rights or interests. We will do everything reasonably possible to prevent security breaches and assist authorities in the event of a breach.

If you have an account with us, please note that you must keep your username and password secret.

To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following measures:

SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) protocol Access management – authorized person Access management – affected person Network monitoring software Computer backup

Firewall username / password

We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality in the processing of your private data. However, as no mechanism offers maximum security, a part of the risk is always present when using the Internet to transmit personal information, in which case any security breach will be reported to the CNIL within 72 hours in accordance with the regulations. in force.

Contact information

Data protection officer

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, your rights regarding your personal data or this privacy policy, please contact our data protection officer:

Saint-Cyr Foundation
Address: 1 place Joffre, 75007 Paris, France
SIRET : 497 802 645 000 18
Email: contact@f-sc.org

Changes to this data privacy policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy.


Last modification on December 14, 2021.

Menu